Privacy Statement

 

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important responsibility of the Committee for Gippsland.

You can access the Committee for Gippsland home page and browse our website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information. Please note that this privacy statement does not extend beyond this website.

The Committee for Gippsland will only collect personal information which is necessary for performance and functions of the Committee for Gippsland. In accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, we will not use your personal information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected or disclose your personal information to a third party, including state bodies or authorities (without your consent), except where the secondary purpose is reasonably expected, required by other regulation, or if the release is authorised by law.

Non-consensual release of personal information may be authorised by law or disclosure may be necessary to lessen/prevent serious threats to public health, public safety or public welfare.

Exceptions to this may include:

Contracted Service Providers who undertake duties upon Committee for Gippsland’s behalf.

Note: Third party contractors are required to act within the same Privacy guidelines as Committee for Gippsland staff.

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may modify or expand this Privacy Statement over time, by posting the amended version on this website.